COMP Courses

Here is information about COMP class enrollment for fall 2024. Classes with no meeting time listed are not shown. Feel free to contact me with any questions/comments/issues. I am happy to add any departments that are missing from these listings, just reach out to ask!

Click here to show class descriptions. Click here to hide them.

Data also available for: COMP, AAAD, AMST, ANTH, APPL, ASTR, BCB, BIOL, BIOS, BMME, BUSI, CHEM, CLAR, CMPL, COMM, DATA, DRAM, ECON, EDUC, ENEC, ENGL, ENVR, EPID, EXSS, GEOG, HBEH, HIST, INLS, LING, MATH, MEJO, PHIL, PHYS, PLAN, PLCY, POLI, PSYC, ROML, SOCI, STOR, WGST

Data last updated: 2024-05-24 13:26:19.574139

Class Number Class Meeting Time Instructor Room Unreserved Enrollment Reserved Enrollment Total Enrollment Wait List
8629COMP  110 - 001   Introduction to Programming and Data ScienceMoWeFr 9:05AM - 9:55AMAlyssa ByrnesHamilton Hall-Rm 0100Seats filledSeats filled100/10051/999
10083COMP  110 - 002   Introduction to Programming and Data ScienceMoWeFr 11:15AM - 12:05PMAlyssa ByrnesGenome Sciences Bui-Rm G100Seats filledSeats filled100/10065/999
8175COMP  126 - 001   Practical Web Design and Development for EveryoneTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMTessa Joseph-NicholasSitterson Hall (inc-Rm SN14Seats filledSeats filled120/120110/999
9530COMP  210 - 001   Data Structures and AnalysisTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMMuhammad GhaniGlobal Education, F-Rm 101581/210Seats filled81/2100/999
11095COMP  210 - 002   Data Structures and AnalysisTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMMuhammad GhaniGlobal Education, F-Rm 1015113/210Seats filled113/2100/999
9529COMP  211 - 001   Systems FundamentalsTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMBrent MunsellChapman Hall-Rm 020173/174Seats filled79/1803/999
14620COMP  211 - 002   Systems FundamentalsTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMBrent MunsellCoker Hall-Rm 020197/196Seats filled99/1989/999
8430COMP  227 - 001   Effective Peer Teaching in Computer ScienceTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMTessa Joseph-NicholasSitterson Hall (inc-Rm SN110/30Seats filled0/300/999
6962COMP  283 - 001   Discrete StructuresTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMJack SnoeyinkCarroll Hall-Rm 011164/165Seats filled64/1650/999
10832COMP  283H - 001   Discrete StructuresTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMJack SnoeyinkCarroll Hall-Rm 01118/18Seats filled8/180/999
15038COMP  290 - 001   Special Topics in Computer ScienceWe 2:30PM - 3:45PMKris JordanSitterson Hall (inc-Rm FB009Seats filledSeats filled60/6014/999
10178COMP  301 - 001   Foundations of ProgrammingMoWe 3:35PM - 4:50PMKETAN MAYER-PATELHamilton Hall-Rm 0100115/390Seats filled125/40016/999
9531COMP  311 - 001   Computer OrganizationMoWeFr 3:35PM - 4:25PMConnor McMahonCarroll Hall-Rm 0111188/207Seats filled189/2080/999
7207COMP  380 - 001   Technology, Ethics, & CultureTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMTessa Joseph-NicholasGreenlaw Hall-Rm 0101Seats filledSeats filled80/80154/999
4795COMP  421 - 001   Files and DatabasesTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMTo be AnnouncedMurphey Hall-Rm 01160/150Seats filled0/1500/999
8655COMP  431 - 001   Internet Services and ProtocolsTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMTo be AnnouncedSitterson Hall (inc-Rm FB0090/60Seats filled0/600/999
12013COMP  433 - 001   Mobile Computing SystemsTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMShahriar NirjonSitterson Hall (inc-Rm SN14Seats filledSeats filled75/7562/999
14475COMP  435 - 001   Computer Security ConceptsMoWe 10:10AM - 11:25AMCynthia SturtonGenome Sciences Bui-Rm G01045/70Seats filled45/700/999
4794COMP  455 - 001   Models of Languages and ComputationTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMThiagarajan SubramanianSitterson Hall (inc-Rm SN1492/110Seats filled92/1100/999
9436COMP  455 - 002   Models of Languages and ComputationTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMThiagarajan SubramanianSitterson Hall (inc-Rm SN14104/105Seats filled124/1250/999
8174COMP  475 - 001   2D Computer GraphicsMoWe 9:05AM - 10:20AMMike ReedSitterson Hall (inc-Rm SN11Seats filledSeats filled60/606/999
4796COMP  523 - 001   Software Engineering LaboratoryMoWe 2:30PM - 3:45PMPaul StottsSitterson Hall (inc-Rm SN1453/60Seats filled53/600/999
9013COMP  524 - 001   Programming Language ConceptsTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMPRASUN DEWANSitterson Hall (inc-Rm FB00962/80Seats filled62/800/999
4797COMP  530 - 001   Operating SystemsMoWe 10:10AM - 11:25AMDonald PorterSitterson Hall (inc-Rm SN14Seats filledSeats filled75/7515/999
12017COMP  537 - 001   CryptographyTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMSABA ESKANDARIANSitterson Hall (inc-Rm SN14Seats filledSeats filled90/901/999
9419COMP  541 - 001   Digital Logic and Computer DesignMoWeFr 2:30PM - 3:45PMMONTEK SINGHSitterson Hall (inc-Rm FB007Seats filledSeats filled45/456/999
14429COMP  541 - 002   Digital Logic and Computer DesignMoWeFr 10:10AM - 11:00AMConnor McMahonSitterson Hall (inc-Rm FB00730/32Seats filled43/455/999
14643COMP  541 - 600   Digital Logic and Computer DesignTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMConnor McMahonSitterson Hall (inc-Rm FB00739/45Seats filled39/455/999
14431COMP  545 - 148   Programming Intelligent Physical SystemsTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMSamarjit ChakrabortySitterson Hall (inc-Rm FB00745/59Seats filled46/600/999
4798COMP  550 - 001   Algorithms and AnalysisTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMKevin SunMurphey Hall-Rm 0116122/142Seats filled130/1500/999
9095COMP  550 - 002   Algorithms and AnalysisTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMKevin SunMurphey Hall-Rm 011677/148Seats filled79/1500/999
8656COMP  562 - 001   Introduction to Machine LearningTuTh 5:00PM - 6:15PMJorge SilvaSitterson Hall (inc-Rm SN1461/66Seats filled70/751/999
10820COMP  581 - 001   Introduction to RoboticsTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMRON ALTEROVITZSitterson Hall (inc-Rm FB00933/56Seats filled37/600/999
12794COMP  590 - 059   Special Topics: Programming Methods, Models, Languages, and AnalysisMoWe 12:20PM - 1:35PMPaul StottsSitterson Hall (inc-Rm SN1476/81Seats filled85/901/999
12440COMP  590 - 140   Special Topics: Foundations of Software EngineeringMoWeFr 4:40PM - 5:30PMKris JordanCarroll Hall-Rm 011198/208Seats filled98/2080/999
14906COMP  590 - 158   Special Topics: Special topics in Natural Language ProcessingMo 10:10AM - 12:40PMSnigdha ChaturvediSitterson Hall (inc-Rm SN115Seats filledSeats filled4/42/999
11399COMP  590 - 170   Special Topics: Video RecognitionMoWe 12:20PM - 1:35PMGedas BertasiusSitterson Hall (inc-Rm FB0091/28Seats filled3/300/999
14603COMP  590 - 172   Special Topics: VR and Game DevelopmentMoWe 12:20PM - 1:35PMDaniel SzafirSitterson Hall (inc-Rm FB141Seats filledSeats filled30/305/999
11466COMP  590 - 177   Special Topics: Introduction to Computer VisionTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMRoni SenguptaSitterson Hall (inc-Rm FB00941/60Seats filled41/600/999
14599COMP  664 - 001   Deep LearningTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMShashank SrivastavaSitterson Hall (inc-Rm SN1148/60Seats filled48/600/999
7339COMP  737 - 080   Real-Time SystemsTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMJAMES ANDERSONSitterson Hall (inc-Rm FB0073/30Seats filled3/300/999
7285COMP  750 - 080   Algorithm AnalysisTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMJAMES ANDERSONSitterson Hall (inc-Rm FB0078/30Seats filled8/300/999
12020COMP  755 - 142   Machine LearningTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMJunier OlivaSitterson Hall (inc-Rm FB1418/30Seats filled8/300/999
12021COMP  775 - 001   Image Processing and AnalysisTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMMARC NIETHAMMERSitterson Hall (inc-Rm FB14115/30Seats filled15/300/999
14630COMP  790 - 144   Special Topics: Introduction to Formal Methods TuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMParasara Sridhar DuggiralaSitterson Hall (inc-Rm FB0070/30Seats filled0/300/999
12023COMP  790 - 148   Special Topics: Programming Intelligent Physical SystemsTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMSamarjit ChakrabortySitterson Hall (inc-Rm FB0071/20Seats filled1/200/999
12887COMP  790 - 149   Topics in Computer ScienceTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMSamarjit ChakrabortySitterson Hall (inc-Rm SN1151/20Seats filled1/200/999
12888COMP  790 - 150   Topics in Computer ScienceTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMTianlong ChenSitterson Hall (inc-Rm SN1153/25Seats filled3/250/999
14758COMP  790 - 158   Special Topics: Special topics in Natural Language ProcessingMo 10:10AM - 12:40PMSnigdha ChaturvediSitterson Hall (inc-Rm SN1152/20Seats filled2/200/999
10414COMP  790 - 170   Special Topics: Video Recognition MoWe 12:20PM - 1:35PMGedas BertasiusSitterson Hall (inc-Rm FB0094/30Seats filled4/300/999
14602COMP  790 - 172   Special Topics: VR and Game DevelopmentMoWe 12:20PM - 1:35PMDaniel SzafirSitterson Hall (inc-Rm FB1411/30Seats filled1/300/999
12024COMP  790 - 173   Special Topics: Special Topics in HCIMoWe 2:30PM - 3:45PMDanielle SzafirSitterson Hall (inc-Rm FB1415/30Seats filled5/300/999
14618COMP  790 - 175   Special Topics: Optical Neural Networks and Computing Systems MoWe 10:10AM - 11:25AMPraneeth ChakravarthulaSitterson Hall (inc-Rm FB1411/30Seats filled1/300/999
11407COMP  790 - 178   Special Topics: Stochastic Performance Modeling and Scheduling TuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMBenjamin BergSitterson Hall (inc-Rm SN1154/20Seats filled4/200/999
14625COMP  790 - 183   Special Topics: Reliable Machine LearningMoWe 2:30PM - 3:45PMHuaxiu YaoSitterson Hall (inc-Rm SN1158/30Seats filled8/300/999
14619COMP  790 - 185   Special Topics: Research Topics in Computer SecurityMoWe 12:20PM - 1:35PMAndrew KwongSitterson Hall (inc-Rm FB0074/30Seats filled4/300/999