ENEC Courses

Here is information about ENEC class enrollment for fall 2024. Classes with no meeting time listed are not shown. Feel free to contact me with any questions/comments/issues. I am happy to add any departments that are missing from these listings, just reach out to ask!

Click here to show class descriptions. Click here to hide them.

Data also available for: COMP, AAAD, AMST, ANTH, APPL, ASTR, BCB, BIOL, BIOS, BMME, BUSI, CHEM, CLAR, CMPL, COMM, DATA, DRAM, ECON, EDUC, ENEC, ENGL, ENVR, EPID, EXSS, GEOG, HBEH, HIST, INLS, LING, MATH, MEJO, PHIL, PHYS, PLAN, PLCY, POLI, PSYC, ROML, SOCI, STOR, WGST

Data last updated: 2024-05-24 12:39:14.107294

Class Number Class Meeting Time Instructor Room Unreserved Enrollment Reserved Enrollment Total Enrollment Wait List
14056ENEC   89 - 001   First Year Seminar: Special TopicsTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMAmy CookeVenable Hall-Rm G3112/3Seats filled2/3 
7175ENEC  201 - 001   Introduction to Environment and SocietyMoWeFr 12:20PM - 1:10PMGregory GangiHanes Art Center-Rm 012181/210Seats filled81/2100/999
12735ENEC  201 - 01F   Introduction to Environment and SocietyMoWeFr 10:10AM - 11:00AMGregory GangiVenable Hall-Rm G3071/3Seats filled1/3 
7176ENEC  201 - 601   Introduction to Environment and SocietyMo 4:40PM - 5:30PMGregory GangiMurphey Hall-Rm 0222Seats filledSeats filled17/170/999
7194ENEC  201 - 602   Introduction to Environment and SocietyTu 3:30PM - 4:20PMGregory GangiMurphey Hall-Rm 0222Seats filledSeats filled17/170/999
7183ENEC  201 - 603   Introduction to Environment and SocietyWe 5:45PM - 6:35PMGregory GangiMurphey Hall-Rm 02224/17Seats filled4/170/999
7184ENEC  201 - 604   Introduction to Environment and SocietyWe 4:40PM - 5:30PMGregory GangiMurphey Hall-Rm 02227/17Seats filled7/170/999
7185ENEC  201 - 605   Introduction to Environment and SocietyTu 5:00PM - 5:50PMGregory GangiNew East-Rm 03018/17Seats filled8/170/999
7186ENEC  201 - 606   Introduction to Environment and SocietyMo 10:10AM - 11:00AMGregory GangiGraham Memorial-Rm 02126/17Seats filled6/170/999
7187ENEC  201 - 607   Introduction to Environment and SocietyTu 2:00PM - 2:50PMGregory GangiMurphey Hall-Rm 030210/17Seats filled10/170/999
7188ENEC  201 - 608   Introduction to Environment and SocietyWe 2:30PM - 3:20PMGregory GangiNew East-Rm 02010/17Seats filled0/170/999
7189ENEC  201 - 609   Introduction to Environment and SocietyWe 2:30PM - 3:20PMGregory GangiHamilton Hall-Rm 05700/17Seats filled0/170/999
7190ENEC  201 - 610   Introduction to Environment and SocietyMo 2:30PM - 3:20PMGregory GangiNew East-Rm 02012/17Seats filled2/170/999
7191ENEC  201 - 611   Introduction to Environment and SocietyWe 10:10AM - 11:00AMGregory GangiTate-Turner-Kuralt -Rm 226A4/17Seats filled4/170/999
7192ENEC  201 - 612   Introduction to Environment and SocietyMo 3:35PM - 4:25PMGregory GangiMurphey Hall-Rm 02221/17Seats filled1/170/999
7193ENEC  201 - 613   Introduction to Environment and SocietyMo 1:25PM - 2:15PMGregory GangiGenome Sciences Bui-Rm 13705/17Seats filled5/170/999
13843ENEC  201 - 614   Introduction to Environment and SocietyMo 5:45PM - 6:45PMGregory GangiMurphey Hall-Rm 02220/17Seats filled0/170/999
13844ENEC  201 - 615   Introduction to Environment and SocietyMo 5:45PM - 6:35PMGregory GangiNew East-Rm 03010/17Seats filled0/170/999
12736ENEC  201 - 735   Introduction to Environment and SocietyMo 3:35PM - 4:25PMGregory GangiStone Center-Rm 02011/15Seats filled1/150/999
12737ENEC  201 - 736   Introduction to Environment and SocietyMo 3:35PM - 4:25PMGregory GangiStone Center-Rm 02000/15Seats filled0/150/999
7178ENEC  202 - 001   Introduction to the Environmental SciencesMoWeFr 9:05AM - 9:55AMGeoffrey BellGreenlaw Hall-Rm 010149/75Seats filled49/750/999
7179ENEC  202 - 401   Introduction to the Environmental SciencesMo 2:30PM - 4:20PMGeoffrey BellVenable Hall-Rm 330224/25Seats filled24/250/999
7201ENEC  202 - 402   Introduction to the Environmental SciencesTu 11:00AM - 12:50PMGeoffrey BellVenable Hall-Rm 330210/25Seats filled10/250/999
7202ENEC  202 - 403   Introduction to the Environmental SciencesTh 9:00AM - 10:50AMGeoffrey BellVenable Hall-Rm 330215/25Seats filled15/250/999
7180ENEC  204 - 03S   Environmental SeminarTh 12:00AM - 12:00AMJanet NyeTBA0/20Seats filled0/200/999
9416ENEC  222 - 001   Estuarine and Coastal Marine ScienceTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMMARC ALPERINVenable Hall-Rm G30724/30Seats filled24/300/999
9417ENEC  222 - 601   Estuarine and Coastal Marine ScienceTh 5:00PM - 6:15PMMARC ALPERINVenable Hall-Rm G30724/30Seats filled24/300/999
7204ENEC  241 - 001   Energy and Culture Seminar for the Thailand Field SiteWe 5:00PM - 5:50PMRichard KamensVenable Hall-Rm G3072/25Seats filled2/250/999
8937ENEC  272 - 001   Local FloraMoWeFr 10:10AM - 11:00AMJoshua FullerWilson Hall-Rm 0128Seats filledSeats filled4/41/999
14706ENEC  272 - 401   Local FloraMo 1:25PM - 4:20PMTo be AnnouncedWilson Hall-Rm 0140Seats filledSeats filled2/20/999
14707ENEC  272 - 402   Local FloraWe 1:25PM - 4:20PMTo be AnnouncedWilson Hall-Rm 0140Seats filledSeats filled2/21/999
10045ENEC  307 - 001   Energy and Material Flows in the Environment and SocietyTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMTo be AnnouncedPeabody Hall-Rm 2024Seats filledSeats filled40/407/999
8569ENEC  330 - 001   Principles of SustainabilityTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMLama BouFajreldinVenable Hall-Rm G307Seats filledSeats filled30/3030/999
10047ENEC  352 - 001   Marine Fisheries EcologyMoWeFr 12:20PM - 1:10PMGeoffrey BellVenable Hall-Rm G307Seats filledSeats filled20/200/999
7505ENEC  370 - 001   Agriculture and the EnvironmentMoWeFr 11:15AM - 12:05PMAmy CookePeabody Hall-Rm 3050Seats filledSeats filled48/485/999
14679ENEC  435 - 001   Principles of Environmental Consulting: Mechanics of Groundwater FlowTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMAntonia SebastianMitchell Hall-Rm 02050/5Seats filled0/50/999
11874ENEC  437 - 001   Social Vulnerability to Climate ChangeTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMClark GrayCarolina Hall-Rm 0204Seats filledSeats filled5/58/999
12829ENEC  444 - 001   Marine PhytoplanktonMoWeFr 10:10AM - 11:00AMADRIAN MARCHETTIMurray Hall-Rm G201Seats filledSeats filled5/51/999
7407ENEC  448 - 01S   Coastal and Estuarine EcologyTu 12:00AM - 12:00AMNiels LindquistTBA0/17Seats filled0/170/999
8583ENEC  468 - 001   Temporal GIS and Space/Time Geostatistics for the Environment and Public HealthTuTh 8:00AM - 9:15AMMarc SerreMcGavran-Greenberg -Rm 1304Seats filledSeats filled2/21/999
7404ENEC  471 - 01S   Human Impacts on Estuarine EcosystemsTuTh 12:00AM - 12:00AMRACHEL NOBLETBA0/17Seats filled0/170/999
14025ENEC  490 - 002   Special Topics in Environmental Science and StudiesMoWe 2:30PM - 3:45PMGeoffrey BellHanes Hall-Rm 011221/25Seats filled21/250/999
9667ENEC  492 - 001   Social Science Research MethodsTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMLama BouFajreldinHanes Hall-Rm 011220/24Seats filled20/240/999
10194ENEC  548 - 001   Sustainable Energy SystemsTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMNoah KittnerMurphey Hall-Rm 0104Seats filledSeats filled10/104/999
14026ENEC  562 - 001   Statistics for Environmental ScientistsTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMTo be AnnouncedPhillips Hall-Rm 02225/20Seats filled5/200/999
12558ENEC  569 - 001   Current Issues in EcologyTuTh 9:30PM - 10:45PMCHARLES MITCHELLGenome Sciences Bui-Rm 13732/20Seats filled2/200/999
15027ENEC  570 - 001   Uncertainty, Decisions, and the EnvironmentTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMANDREW YATESCarolina Hall-Rm 03228/20Seats filled8/200/999
7208ENEC  593 - 001   Environmental PracticumTu 12:30PM - 1:30PMAmy CookeMurphey Hall-Rm 01170/10Seats filled0/100/999