EDUC Courses

Here is information about EDUC class enrollment for fall 2024. Classes with no meeting time listed are not shown. Feel free to contact me with any questions/comments/issues. I am happy to add any departments that are missing from these listings, just reach out to ask!

Click here to show class descriptions. Click here to hide them.

Data also available for: COMP, AAAD, AMST, ANTH, APPL, ASTR, BCB, BIOL, BIOS, BMME, BUSI, CHEM, CLAR, CMPL, COMM, DATA, DRAM, ECON, EDUC, ENEC, ENGL, ENVR, EPID, EXSS, GEOG, HBEH, HIST, INLS, LING, MATH, MEJO, PHIL, PHYS, PLAN, PLCY, POLI, PSYC, ROML, SOCI, STOR, WGST

Data last updated: 2024-05-24 12:36:40.128689

Class Number Class Meeting Time Instructor Room Unreserved Enrollment Reserved Enrollment Total Enrollment Wait List
12673EDUC  140 - 001   Sources of Strength LeadershipTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMDorothy EspelagePeabody Hall-Rm 104031/120Seats filled31/1200/999
2133EDUC  150 - 001   The Science of Learning (Intensive)We 3:35PM - 4:25PMTo be AnnouncedPeabody Hall-Rm 20280/30Seats filled0/300/999
2173EDUC  150 - 002   The Science of Learning (Intensive)We 4:40PM - 5:30PMTo be AnnouncedPeabody Hall-Rm 20280/30Seats filled0/300/999
2174EDUC  150 - 003   The Science of Learning (Intensive)Fr 1:25PM - 2:15PMTo be AnnouncedPeabody Hall-Rm 20600/30Seats filled0/300/999
2175EDUC  150 - 004   The Science of Learning (Intensive)Fr 2:30PM - 3:20PMTo be AnnouncedPeabody Hall-Rm 20940/30Seats filled0/300/999
2097EDUC  181 - 001   Introduction to Human Development and Family ScienceTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMDana RigerPeabody Hall-Rm 104088/100Seats filled108/1200/999
2106EDUC  181 - 002   Introduction to Human Development and Family ScienceMoWeFr 10:10AM - 11:00AMYuliana RodriguezPeabody Hall-Rm 104052/112Seats filled60/1200/999
11070EDUC  190 - 001   Special Topics in EducationFr 11:15AM - 12:05PMDionne Cross FrancisPeabody Hall-Rm 30180/20Seats filled0/200/999
2177EDUC  257 - 001   Inquiry and Data ApplicationsTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMLauren SartainPeabody Hall-Rm G05038/43Seats filled38/430/999
13828EDUC  307 - 001   Mathematics in Elementary SchoolsMo 5:15PM - 7:55PMTo be AnnouncedPeabody Hall-Rm 304419/25Seats filled19/250/999
2050EDUC  309 - 001   Foundations of LeadershipMo 5:00PM - 8:00PMKelly SpainhourStudent Union - GSU 35030/30Seats filled0/300/999
2176EDUC  309 - 002   Foundations of LeadershipMoWe 10:10AM - 11:25AMJemilia DavisPeabody Hall-Rm 2040Seats filledSeats filled40/4010/999
13829EDUC  318 - 001   Peer Leadership in the University EnvironmentTu 10:00AM - 12:00PMTo be AnnouncedTBA0/25Seats filled0/250/999
2148EDUC  325 - 001   Introduction to Counseling and CoachingWe 3:35PM - 6:20PMTheresa CooganPeabody Hall-Rm 30184/20Seats filled4/200/999
2178EDUC  357 - 001   Organizational and Community DevelopmentTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMEthan HuttPeabody Hall-Rm 2060Seats filledSeats filled48/483/999
2138EDUC  375 - 001   Identity and SexualityTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMDana RigerPeabody Hall-Rm 3050Seats filledSeats filled35/3513/999
2020EDUC  387 - 001   Peer TutoringMo 5:00PM - 8:00PMRobin HortonDey Hall-Rm 020615/40Seats filled15/400/999
2021EDUC  387 - 002   Peer TutoringTu 5:00PM - 8:00PMRobin HortonDey Hall-Rm 020614/40Seats filled14/400/999
15102EDUC  390 - 001   Special Topics in EducationTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMEthan HuttPeabody Hall-Rm 20401/30Seats filled1/300/999
15103EDUC  390 - 002   Special Topics in EducationTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMMary Faith Mount-CorsPeabody Hall-Rm G0100/30Seats filled0/300/999
2117EDUC  400 - 001   Autism in Our Communities: An Interdisciplinary PerspectiveMo 4:00PM - 6:45PMTo be AnnouncedPeabody Hall-Rm 3050Seats filledSeats filled35/3512/999
2134EDUC  401 - 001   Childhood Development: Prenatal Birth to Age 12MoWeFr 10:10AM - 11:00AMSANDRA EVARRSPeabody Hall-Rm 2028Seats filledSeats filled45/4521/999
2098EDUC  403 - 001   Individuals, Families, and Communities in Diverse ContextsTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMDorothy EspelagePeabody Hall-Rm 3018Seats filledSeats filled40/4012/999
2110EDUC  403 - 002   Individuals, Families, and Communities in Diverse ContextsMoWeFr 11:15AM - 12:05PMYuliana RodriguezPeabody Hall-Rm G010Seats filledSeats filled45/453/999
2112EDUC  405 - 001   Parenting and Family Life EducationMoWeFr 9:05AM - 9:55AMEmily HalpinPeabody Hall-Rm 3044Seats filledSeats filled45/4524/999
2099EDUC  408 - 001   Research Methods in Human DevelopmentTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMRoger Mills-KooncePeabody Hall-Rm 20284/23Seats filled29/480/999
2190EDUC  415 - 001   Schooling of Immigrant ChildrenTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMTo be AnnouncedPeabody Hall-Rm 301811/40Seats filled11/400/999
2156EDUC  470 - 001   Therapeutic Value of PlayTuTh 5:00PM - 6:15PMTo be AnnouncedPeabody Hall-Rm G05026/30Seats filled26/300/999
10700EDUC  501 - 001   Adolescent and Adulthood Development: A Cross-CulturalTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMDana RigerPeabody Hall-Rm 3050Seats filledSeats filled42/4211/999
14568EDUC  501 - 002   Adolescent and Adulthood Development: A Cross-CulturalMoWeFr 12:20PM - 1:10PMTo be AnnouncedPeabody Hall-Rm 204031/41Seats filled32/420/999
2179EDUC  505 - 001   Leadership in Educational/Nonprofit SettingsWe 12:20PM - 3:20PMTo be AnnouncedPeabody Hall-Rm 206039/40Seats filled39/400/999
2132EDUC  506 - 001   Politics, Policymaking, and America's SchoolsTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMConstance LindsayPeabody Hall-Rm 202828/45Seats filled28/450/999
2180EDUC  508 - 001   Equity, Leadership, and YouTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMTo be AnnouncedPeabody Hall-Rm 3018Seats filledSeats filled30/305/999
2111EDUC  510 - 001   Latinx Experience in EducationTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMTo be AnnouncedPeabody Hall-Rm 30508/25Seats filled8/250/999
13830EDUC  517 - 001   Educational Partnership Through Program EvaluationMoWe 12:20PM - 1:35PMTo be AnnouncedPeabody Hall-Rm 305016/30Seats filled16/300/999
13831EDUC  521 - 001   Schools, Cultures, and Communities I: YouthTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMTo be AnnouncedPeabody Hall-Rm G05029/30Seats filled29/300/999
13832EDUC  526 - 001   Ethics and Education: From Global Problems to Classroom DilemmasMoWeFr 12:20PM - 1:10PMTo be AnnouncedPeabody Hall-Rm 2018Seats filledSeats filled30/300/999
14947EDUC  527 - 001   Screen Education: Representations of Education in Popular CultureTuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PMJAMES TRIERPeabody Hall-Rm 204012/40Seats filled12/400/999
2113EDUC  528 - 001   Exceptionality Across the Life SpanTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMJennifer DilibertoPeabody Hall-Rm 305034/40Seats filled34/400/999
2051EDUC  533 - 001   Social Justice in EducationTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMTo be AnnouncedPeabody Hall-Rm 305016/45Seats filled16/450/999
13833EDUC  533 - 002   Social Justice in EducationMoWeFr 11:15AM - 12:05PMTo be AnnouncedPeabody Hall-Rm 202818/40Seats filled18/400/999
13834EDUC  575 - 001   Nurturing Latinx Identity FormationTuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PMTo be AnnouncedPeabody Hall-Rm 30445/30Seats filled5/300/999
2137EDUC  583 - 001   Career and Professional DevelopmentMoWeFr 12:20PM - 1:10PMAbby AmpujaPeabody Hall-Rm G01041/45Seats filled41/450/999
2181EDUC  583 - 002   Career and Professional DevelopmentMoWeFr 12:20PM - 1:10PMEmily HalpinPeabody Hall-Rm 202841/45Seats filled41/450/999
11063EDUC  585 - 001   Activating Human and Organizational Leadership DevelopmentMo 1:25PM - 3:55PMJemilia DavisPeabody Hall-Rm G010Seats filledSeats filled25/250/999
14808EDUC  590 - 001   Special Topics in EducationMo 4:00PM - 7:00PMDon RosePeabody Hall-Rm G05010/40Seats filled10/400/999
14829EDUC  590 - 002   Special Topics in EducationMoWe 10:10AM - 11:25AMTo be AnnouncedPeabody Hall-Rm 304413/45Seats filled13/450/999
2064EDUC  601 - 001   Education WorkshopsTh 2:30PM - 4:50PMLaSaundra BoothHanes Art Center-Rm 01161/18Seats filled3/200/999
14517EDUC  614 - 001   Innovative and Engaging TeachingTuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AMCheryl BolickPeabody Hall-Rm 30444/20Seats filled9/250/999
2092EDUC  615 - 001   Schools and Community CollaborationMoWe 12:20PM - 1:35PMKristin PapoiPeabody Hall-Rm 301815/30Seats filled15/300/999
2093EDUC  615 - 002   Schools and Community CollaborationTuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PMChristian EhretPeabody Hall-Rm G0509/30Seats filled9/300/999
2090EDUC  617 - 001   Teaching in the Middle SchoolMo 3:35PM - 6:35PMGinger BarnhartPeabody Hall-Rm 30183/30Seats filled3/300/999
14853EDUC  628 - 001   Teaching English Language LearnersTuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PMKristin PapoiPeabody Hall-Rm 20406/30Seats filled6/300/999
2107EDUC  685 - 001   Teaching Mathematics in the Elementary GradesMo 1:00PM - 3:45PMDionne Cross FrancisPeabody Hall-Rm 30441/25Seats filled1/250/999
2108EDUC  686 - 001   Teaching Science in the Elementary GradesMo 9:00AM - 11:45AMJanice AndersonPeabody Hall-Rm 20941/25Seats filled1/250/999
2158EDUC  687 - 001   Teaching Social Studies in the Elementary GradesFr 9:30AM - 12:15PMCheryl BolickPeabody Hall-Rm 20941/25Seats filled1/250/999
2159EDUC  688 - 001   Teaching Intermediate English Language Arts, Grades 3-6Tu 1:00PM - 3:45PMCourtney HattanPeabody Hall-Rm 20601/25Seats filled1/250/999
2120EDUC  691H - 001   Honors Seminar in EducationWe 5:15PM - 8:00PMYuliana RodriguezPeabody Hall-Rm 20409/30Seats filled9/300/999
2079EDUC  697 - 001   Education Minor Capstone CourseTu 9:30AM - 12:15PMTo be AnnouncedPeabody Hall-Rm 209414/25Seats filled14/250/999
2182EDUC  697 - 002   Education Minor Capstone CourseMo 1:25PM - 4:10PMTo be AnnouncedPeabody Hall-Rm 202815/25Seats filled15/250/999
13835EDUC  697 - 003   Education Minor Capstone CourseTu 2:00PM - 5:00PMTo be AnnouncedPeabody Hall-Rm 20280/999Seats filled0/9990/999
2114EDUC  698 - 001   Internship in Human Development and Family ScienceMo 5:00PM - 7:45PMHelyne FrederickPeabody Hall-Rm 204014/15Seats filled14/150/999
12858EDUC  698 - 002   Internship in Human Development and Family ScienceMo 5:00PM - 7:45PMTheresa CooganPeabody Hall-Rm G01014/15Seats filled14/150/999
12704EDUC  699 - 001   Teaching the Science of LiteracyTu 9:30AM - 12:15PMKristin PapoiPeabody Hall-Rm 20803/30Seats filled3/300/999
14692EDUC  703 - 030   Theories and Techniques of CounselingTh 9:00AM - 11:45AMLewis HatcherPeabody Hall-Rm 20940/30Seats filled0/300/999
2189EDUC  705 - 001   Internship in School Counseling and ConsultationTu 9:30AM - 12:00PMLewis HatcherPeabody Hall-Rm 2050D0/8Seats filled0/80/999
2101EDUC  705 - 002   Internship in School Counseling and ConsultationTu 9:30AM - 12:00PMRobert MartinezMurphey Hall-Rm 02210/8Seats filled0/80/999
2183EDUC  705 - 003   Internship in School Counseling and ConsultationTu 9:30AM - 12:00PMJoseph WilliamsPeabody Hall-Rm 2010D0/8Seats filled0/80/999
12215EDUC  705 - 004   Internship in School Counseling and ConsultationTu 9:30AM - 12:00PMLaTisha BrownPeabody Hall-Rm 3028F0/8Seats filled0/80/999
2072EDUC  707 - 001   Promoting Cultural Competence and Social Justice in School CounselingTh 12:30PM - 3:15PMJoseph WilliamsPeabody Hall-Rm 20180/30Seats filled0/300/999
2026EDUC  710 - 001   Introductory Statistical MethodsWe 12:20PM - 3:05PMPeter HalpinPeabody Hall-Rm G0508/30Seats filled8/300/999
2030EDUC  718 - 001   Psychological Assessment and Intervention ITu 12:30PM - 3:15PMJulie AndersonPeabody Hall-Rm G0100/20Seats filled0/200/999
2187EDUC  720 - 001   Seminar in Professional School PsychologyMo 12:20PM - 3:20PMSANDRA EVARRSTBA4/15Seats filled4/150/999
2031EDUC  721 - 001   Externship in School PsychologyMo 12:20PM - 3:20PMSANDRA EVARRSTBA4/15Seats filled4/150/999
12221EDUC  731 - 001   Organizational Management for the School ExecutiveWeSa 5:00PM - 8:00PMTo be AnnouncedPeabody Hall-Rm G0100/20Seats filled0/200/999
2184EDUC  740 - 956   Cultural Leadership for the School ExecutiveWeSa 5:00PM - 8:00PMChristopher ScottSmith Middle School-Rm C1000/20Seats filled0/200/999
14012EDUC  754 - 001   Teaching, Teachers and Teacher EducationTu 9:30AM - 12:15PMJOCELYN GLAZIERPeabody Hall-Rm 30183/30Seats filled3/300/999
2102EDUC  755 - 001   Classroom AssessmentMo 12:20PM - 3:15PMMargaret DonnellyPeabody Hall-Rm 20600/35Seats filled0/350/999
2025EDUC  760 - 001   Methods and Materials for Teaching Secondary/K-12 Subjects ITu 9:30AM - 12:15PMTroy SadlerPeabody Hall-Rm 20401/25Seats filled1/250/999
2082EDUC  760 - 002   Methods and Materials for Teaching Secondary/K-12 Subjects ITu 9:30AM - 12:15PMJAMES TRIERPeabody Hall-Rm G0500/25Seats filled0/250/999
2086EDUC  760 - 003   Methods and Materials for Teaching Secondary/K-12 Subjects ITu 9:30AM - 12:15PMStephani NummelinPeabody Hall-Rm 20180/25Seats filled0/250/999
2188EDUC  760 - 004   Methods and Materials for Teaching Secondary/K-12 Subjects ITu 9:30AM - 12:15PMKatie HabibPeabody Hall-Rm G0100/25Seats filled0/250/999
2103EDUC  766 - 001   Practicum in School CounselingTu 9:30AM - 12:00PMLewis HatcherGreenlaw Hall-Rm 526A0/10Seats filled0/100/999
2104EDUC  766 - 002   Practicum in School CounselingTu 9:30AM - 12:00PMRobert MartinezMurphey Hall-Rm 01170/10Seats filled0/100/999
2185EDUC  766 - 003   Practicum in School CounselingTu 9:30AM - 12:00PMJoseph WilliamsNew East-Rm 03050/8Seats filled0/80/999
12222EDUC  766 - 004   Practicum in School CounselingTu 9:30AM - 12:00PMLaTisha BrownStone Center-Rm 02010/8Seats filled0/80/999
2095EDUC  767 - 001   Educational Innovation and Technology, Integrative Seminar ITh 4:00PM - 6:45PMTodd ChernerPeabody Hall-Rm 20806/19Seats filled17/300/999
12315EDUC  790 - 001   Special Topics in Education - GraduateTu 4:00PM - 6:45PMScott BensonPeabody Hall-Rm 209411/25Seats filled11/250/999
14959EDUC  790 - 002   Special Topics in Education - GraduateFr 4:30PM - 7:30PMLORA COHEN-VOGELTBA0/30Seats filled0/300/999
2084EDUC  818 - 001   School Psychology Intervention and Assessment IIITu 5:00PM - 7:45PMSTEVEN KNOTEKPeabody Hall-Rm G0106/30Seats filled6/300/999
2035EDUC  821 - 001   Doctoral Externship in School PsychologyTu 8:00PM - 9:20PMSTEVEN KNOTEKPeabody Hall-Rm G0101/16Seats filled5/200/999
2089EDUC  825 - 001   Development and LearningMo 12:20PM - 3:05PMMatthew BernackiPeabody Hall-Rm G0506/30Seats filled6/300/999
2136EDUC  827 - 001   Human DevelopmentTu 12:30PM - 3:15PMMegan HylandPeabody Hall-Rm 20940/30Seats filled0/300/999
14015EDUC  830 - 001   Field Techniques in Educational ResearchWe 4:00PM - 6:45PMSherick HughesPeabody Hall-Rm 20943/25Seats filled3/250/999
14016EDUC  834 - 001   Organizational Behavior and Theory in EducationWe 4:00PM - 7:00PMEric HouckSmith Middle School-Rm C10511/30Seats filled11/300/999
2073EDUC  844 - 001   Advanced Seminar and Supervised Internship in Educational AdministrationMo 7:00PM - 9:50PMDarlene RyanPeabody Hall-Rm 20602/30Seats filled2/300/999
11373EDUC  850 - 956   Change Leadership and Systems ImprovementWe 5:00PM - 8:00PMMartinette HornerPeabody Hall-Rm G0100/30Seats filled0/300/999
2076EDUC  867 - 001   Issues in Educational Policy and ResearchTh 12:30PM - 3:15PMLORA COHEN-VOGELPeabody Hall-Rm 30446/29Seats filled7/300/999
12228EDUC  871 - 001   Seminar in EducationMo 4:00PM - 7:00PMMelissa RasberryPeabody Hall-Rm 20242/35Seats filled2/350/999
14018EDUC  881 - 001   Seminar in Human Development and Individual DifferencesMo 12:20PM - 3:20PMTo be AnnouncedPeabody Hall-Rm 20941/30Seats filled1/300/999
14019EDUC  884 - 001   Statistical Analysis of Educational Data IIITu 4:00PM - 6:50PMNianbo DongPeabody Hall-Rm 201812/25Seats filled12/250/999
11123EDUC  890 - 001   Special Topics in EducationSa 9:00AM - 12:00PMDANA GRIFFIN,
Meryl Kanfer,
Judy Schmidt
Peabody Hall-Rm 204021/40Seats filled21/400/999
14020EDUC  902 - 001   Sociology of School ImprovementMo 9:05AM - 11:50AMThurston DominaPeabody Hall-Rm 20183/25Seats filled3/250/999
2105EDUC  915 - 001   Introduction to Learning SciencesWe 4:00PM - 6:45PMKeith SawyerPeabody Hall-Rm G05016/30Seats filled16/300/999
14022EDUC  919 - 001   Design of Technology-Enhanced Learning EnvironmentsMo 4:00PM - 6:50PMTo be AnnouncedPeabody Hall-Rm 2018Seats filledSeats filled0/00/999
2083EDUC  922 - 001   Mixed Methods ResearchMo 4:00PM - 6:50PMCourtney HattanPeabody Hall-Rm 20948/30Seats filled8/300/999
14023EDUC  970 - 001   Applied Theory and Research: Dissertation Proposal PrepTh 4:30PM - 7:15PMSherick HughesPeabody Hall-Rm 20942/25Seats filled2/250/999